Society for Endocrinology - a world-leading authority on hormones

Events

Scientific Programme

20 March 2017

10:50 - 11:00 
Welcome
Will Drake (London) & Lisa Shepherd (Birmingham)
11:00 - 11:30 
Lecture 1: Genetics of pituitary tumours
Marta Korbonits (London)
11:30 - 12:00 
Lecture 2: Endocrinology and critical illness
Steve Ball (Manchester)
12:00 - 12:30 
Lecture 3: Drug-induced thyroid disease
Mark Vanderpump (London)
12:30 - 13:30 
Lunch & Exhibition
13:30 - 15:00 
PERIOD 1: Parallel workshops (including delegates’ case presentations)
13:30 - 15:00 
Workshop A: Disorders of the hypothalamus and pituitary
Convenor: Will Drake (London)
13:30 - 15:00 
Workshop B: Disorders of growth, development and transition
Convenor: Neil Wright (Sheffield)
13:30 - 15:00 
Workshop C: Disorders of the thyroid gland
Convenor: Bijay Vaidya (Exeter)
13:30
WC1
13:30
Colin Dayan (Cardiff)
13:30
Petros Perros (Newcastle upon Tyne)
13:30 - 15:00 
Workshop D: Disorders of the adrenal gland
Convenor: Mark Sherlock (Dublin)
15:00 - 15:30 
Tea & Coffee
15:30 - 17:00 
PERIOD 2: Parallel workshops (including delegates’ case presentations)
15:30 - 17:00 
Workshop E: Disorders of the gonads
Convenor: Richard Quinton (Newcastle)
15:30
15:30
Andrew Dwyer (Lausanne, Switzerland)
15:30 - 17:00 
Workshop F: Disorders of the parathyroid glands, calcium metabolism and bone
Convenor: Neil Gittoes (Birmingham)
15:30 - 17:00 
Workshop G: Disorders of appetite and weight
Convenor: Jeremy Tomlinson (Oxford)
15:30
Rob Semple (Cambridge)
15:30
Jeremy Tomlinson (Oxford)
15:30 - 17:00 
Workshop H: Miscellaneous endocrine and metabolic disorders
Convenor: Aled Rees (Cardiff)
17:15 - 18:30 
Satellite Symposium
19:00 - 19:30 
Welcome drinks reception
19:30 - 22:00 
Conference dinner and quiz
08:50 - 09:00 
Update on Speciality Certificate Examination
Maralyn Druce (London)
09:00 - 09:30 
Lecture 4: Surgical approach to the adrenal gland
David Scott-Coombes (Cardiff)
09:45 - 11:15 
PERIOD 3: Parallel workshops (including delegates' case presentations)
09:45 - 11:15 
Workshop A: Disorders of the hypothalamus and pituitary
Convenor: Will Drake (London)
09:45 -  
Workshop B: Disorders of growth, development and transition
Convenor: Neil Wright (Sheffield)
09:45 - 11:15 
Workshop C: Disorders of the thyroid gland
Convenor: Bijay Vaidya (Exeter)
09:45
WC4
09:45
Colin Dayan (Cardiff)
09:45
Petros Perros (Newcastle upon Tyne)
09:45 - 11:15 
Workshop D: Disorders of the adrenal gland
Convenor: Mark Sherlock (Dublin)
11:15 - 11:45 
Tea & coffee
11:45 - 12:15 
Lecture 5: Other metabolic bone disease
Peter Selby (Manchester)
12:15 - 12:45 
Lecture 6: Manamement of the transgender patient
Leighton Seal (London)
12:45 - 13:30 
Lunch & exhibition
13:30 - 15:00 
Period 4: Parallel workshops (including delegates' case presentations)
13:30 - 15:00 
Workshop E: Disorders of the gonads
Convenor: Richard Quinton (Newcastle)
13:30
13:30
Andrew Dwyer (Lausanne, Switzerland)
13:30 -  
Workshop F: Disorders of the parathyroid glands, calcium metabolism and bone
Convenor: Neil Gittoes (Birmingham)
13:30 - 15:00 
Workshop G: Disorders of appetite and weight
13:30
Rob Semple (Cambridge)
13:30
Jeremy Tomlinson (Oxford)
13:30 -  
Workshop H: Miscellaneous endocrine and metabolic disorders
Convenor: Aled Rees (Cardiff)
15:00 - 15:30 
Tea & coffee
15:30 - 17:00 
Period 5: Parallel workshops (including delegates' case presentations)
15:30 - 17:00 
Workshop A: Disorders of the hypothalamus and pituitary
Convenor: Will Drake (London)
15:30 - 17:00 
Workshop B: Disorders of growth, development and transition
Convenor: Neil Wright (Sheffield)
15:30 - 17:00 
Workshop C: Disorders of the thyroid gland
Convenor: Bijay Vaidya (Exeter)
15:30
Colin Dayan (Cardiff)
15:30
Petros Perros (Newcastle upon Tyne)
15:30 - 17:00 
Workshop D: Disorders of the adrenal gland
Convenor: Mark Sherlock (Dublin)
15:30
John Newell-Price
15:30
Mark Sherlock (Dublin)
08:00 -  
Registration
09:00 - 09:30 
Clinical Endocrinology Trust Lecture: Adrenal Insufficiency - State-of-the-Art 2017
Wiebke Arlt (Birmingham)
09:30 - 11:00 
PERIOD 6: Parallel workshops (including delegates' case presentations)
09:30 - 11:00 
Workshop E: Disorders of the gonads
Convenor: Richard Quinton (Newcastle)
09:30 - 11:00 
Workshop F: Disorders of the parathyroid glands, calcium metabolism and bone
Convenor: Neil Gittoes (Birmingham)
09:30
WF8
09:30
WF7
09:30
Rachel Crowley (Dublin)
09:30
Peter Selby (Manchester)
09:30 - 11:00 
Workshop G: Disorders of appetite and weight
Convenor: Jeremy Tomlinson (Oxford)
09:30
Rob Semple (Cambridge)
09:30
Jeremy Tomlinson (Oxford)
09:30 - 11:00 
Workshop H: Miscellaneous endocrine and metabolic disorders
Convenor: Aled Rees (Cardiff)
09:30
Helen Simpson (Cambridge)
09:30
Maralyn Druce (London)
11:00 - 11:30 
Tea & coffee
11:30 - 13:00 
PERIOD 7: Parallel workshops (including delegates' case presentations)
11:30 - 13:00 
Workshop A: Disorders of the hypothalamus and pituitary
Convenor: Will Drake (London)
11:30
WA8
11:30
WA7
11:30
Vera Popovic (Belgrade, Serbia)
11:30 -  
Workshop B: Disorders of growth, development and transition
Convenor: Neil Wright (Sheffield)
11:30 - 13:00 
Workshop C: Disorders of the thyroid gland
Convenor: Bijay Vaidya (Exeter)
11:30
Colin Dayan (Cardiff)
11:30
Petros Perros (Newcastle upon Tyne)
11:30 - 13:00 
Workshop D: Disorders of the adrenal gland
Convenor: Mark Sherlock (Dublin)
13:00 - 14:00 
Lunch & exhibition
14:00 - 15:30 
PERIOD 8: Parallel workshops (including delegates' case presentations)
14:00 - 15:30 
Workshop E: Disorders of the gonads
Convenor: Richard Quinton (Newcastle)
14:00
14:00
Andrew Dwyer (Lausanne, Switzerland)
14:00 - 15:30 
Workshop F: Disorders of the parathyroid glands, calcium metabolism and bone
Convenor: Neil Gittoes (Birmingham)
14:00 - 15:30 
Workshop G: Disorders of appetite and weight
Convenor: Jeremy Tomlinson (Oxford)
14:00
Rob Semple (Cambridge)
14:00
Jeremy Tomlinson (Oxford)
14:00 - 15:30 
Workshop H: Miscellaneous endocrine and metabolic disorders
Convenor: Aled Rees (Cardiff)
15:30 - 15:45 
Case presentation prize ceremony
15:45 - 16:00 
Chairman's conclusions
16:00 -  
Close of meeting