Society for Endocrinology - a world-leading authority on hormones

Events

Scientific Programme

Tuesday 17 April 2018

08:50 - 09:00 
Update on Speciality Certificate Examination
QUEENS' HALL
Maralyn Druce (London)
09:00 - 09:30 
Lecture 4
QUEENS' HALL
09:00
09:45 - 11:15 
PERIOD 3: Parallel workshops (including delegates' case presentations)
09:45 - 11:15 
Workshop A: Diabetes insipidus
Convenor: Will Drake (London)
OXFORD
Facilitators: Miles Levy (Leicester) & Steve Ball (Manchester)
09:45 - 11:15 
Workshop B: Management of acromegaly
Convenor: Will Drake (London)
CAMBRIDGE
Facilitators: John Ayuk (Birmingham) & Will Drake (London)
09:45 - 11:15 
Workshop C: Goitre and thyroid nodules
Convenor: Bijay Vaidya (Exeter)
SURREY
Facilitators: Kristien Boelaert (Birmingham) & Simon Pearce (Newcastle)
09:45
WC2
09:45 - 11:15 
Workshop D: Thyroid cancer
Convenor: Bijay Vaidya (Exeter)
NORFOLK
Facilitators: Paul Carroll (London) & Bijay Vaidya (Exeter)
09:45
WD3
09:45
WD4
11:15 - 11:45 
Tea, Coffee & Exhibition
PRINCES HALL
11:45 - 12:15 
Lecture 5
QUEENS' HALL
11:45
12:15 - 12:45 
Lecture 6
QUEENS' HALL
Tony Winston (Warwick)
12:45 - 13:30 
Lunch & Exhibition
PRINCES HALL
13:30 - 15:00 
Period 4: Parallel workshops (including delegates' case presentations)
13:30 - 15:00 
Workshop E: Mineralocorticoid hypertension & Phaeochromocytoma
Convenor: Mark Sherlock (Dublin)
OXFORD
Facilitators: Mark Gurnell (Cambridge) & Michael O'Reilly (Birmingham)
13:30 - 15:00 
Workshop F: Gynaecomastia and Sex steroid replacement in males and females
Convenor: Richard Quinton (Newcastle)
QUEENS' HALL
Facilitators: Channa Jayasena (London) & Leighton Seal (London)
13:30 - 15:00 
Workshop G: Hypocalcaemia including Vitamin D deficiency
Convenor: Neil Gittoes (Birmingham)
SURREY
Facilitators: Jeremy Turner (Newcastle) & Duncan Bassett (London)
13:30 - 15:00 
Workshop H: Hypoglycaemia & Neuroendocrine tumours
Convenor: Aled Rees (Cardiff)
NORFOLK
Facilitators: Maralyn Druce (London) & Aled Rees (Cardiff)
15:00 - 15:30 
Tea, Coffee & Exhibition
PRINCES HALL
15:30 - 17:00 
Period 5: Parallel workshops (including delegates' case presentations)
15:30 - 17:00 
Workshop A: Diabetes insipidus
Convenor: Will Drake (London)
OXFORD
Facilitators: Miles Levy (Leicester) & Steve Ball (Manchester)
15:30 - 17:00 
Workshop B: Management of acromegaly
Convenor: Will Drake (London)
CAMBRIDGE
Facilitators: John Ayuk (Birmingham) & Will Drake (London)
15:30
WB3
15:30 - 17:00 
Workshop C: Goitre and thyroid nodules
Convenor: Bijay Vaidya (Exeter)
SURREY
Facilitators: Kristien Boelaert (Birmingham) & Simon Pearce (Newcastle)
15:30 - 17:00 
Workshop D: Thyroid cancer
Convenor: Bijay Vaidya (Exeter)
NORFOLK
Facilitators: Paul Carroll (London) & Bijay Vaidya (Exeter)