Society for Endocrinology - a world-leading authority on hormones

Events

Scientific Programme

Wednesday 18 April 2018

09:00 - 09:30 
Clinical Endocrinology Trust Lecture
QUEENS' HALL
09:30 - 11:00 
PERIOD 6: Parallel workshops (including delegates' case presentations)
09:30 - 11:00 
Workshop E: Mineralocorticoid hypertension & Phaeochromocytoma
Convenor: Mark Sherlock (Dublin)
OXFORD
Facilitators: Mark Gurnell (Cambridge) & Michael O'Reilly (Birmingham)
09:30 - 11:00 
Workshop F: Gynaecomastia and Sex steroid replacement in males and females
Convenor: Richard Quinton (Newcastle)
CAMBRIDGE
Facilitators: Channa Jayasena (London) & Leighton Seal (London)
09:30
WF3
09:30 - 11:00 
Workshop G: Hypocalcaemia including Vitamin D deficiency
Convenor: Neil Gittoes (Birmingham)
SURREY
Facilitators: Jeremy Turner (Newcastle) & Duncan Bassett (London)
09:30 - 11:00 
Workshop H: Hypoglycaemia & Neuroendocrine tumours
Convenor: Aled Rees (Cardiff)
NORFOLK
Facilitators: Maralyn Druce (London) & Aled Rees (Cardiff)
11:00 - 11:30 
Tea, Coffee & Exhibition
PRINCES HALL
11:30 - 13:00 
PERIOD 7: Parallel workshops (including delegates' case presentations)
11:30 - 13:00 
Workshop A: Diabetes insipidus
Convenor: Will Drake (London)
OXFORD
Facilitators: Miles Levy (Leicester) & Steve Ball (Manchester)
11:30 - 13:00 
Workshop B: Management of acromegaly
Convenor: Will Drake (London)
CAMBRIDGE
Facilitators: John Ayuk (Birmingham) & Will Drake (London)
11:30 - 13:00 
Workshop C: Goitre and thyroid nodules
Convenor: Bijay Vaidya (Exeter)
SURREY
Facilitators: Kristien Boelaert (Birmingham) & Simon Pearce (Newcastle)
11:30 - 13:00 
Workshop D: Thyroid cancer
Convenor: Bijay Vaidya (Exeter)
NORFOLK
Facilitators: Paul Carroll (London) & Bijay Vaidya (Exeter)
13:00 - 14:00 
Lunch & Exhibition
PRINCES HALL
14:00 - 15:30 
PERIOD 8: Parallel workshops (including delegates' case presentations)
14:00 - 15:30 
Workshop E: Mineralocorticoid hypertension & Phaeochromocytoma
Convenor: Mark Sherlock (Dublin)
OXFORD
Facilitators: Mark Gurnell (Cambridge) & Michael O'Reilly (Birmingham)
14:00 - 15:30 
Workshop F: Gynaecomastia and Sex steroid replacement in males and females
Convenor: Richard Quinton (Newcastle)
CAMBRIDGE
Facilitators: Channa Jayasena (London) & Leighton Seal (London)
14:00 - 15:30 
Workshop G: Hypocalcaemia including Vitamin D deficiency
Convenor: Neil Gittoes (Birmingham)
SURREY
Facilitators: Jeremy Turner (Newcastle) & Duncan Bassett (London)
14:00 - 15:30 
Workshop H: Hypoglycaemia & Neuroendocrine tumours
Convenor: Aled Rees (Cardiff)
NORFOLK
Facilitators: Maralyn Druce (London) & Aled Rees (Cardiff)
15:30 - 15:45 
Case Presentation Award Ceremony
QUEENS' HALL
15:45 - 16:00 
Chairman's conclusions and Close of meeting
QUEENS' HALL