Society for Endocrinology - a world-leading authority on hormones

Events

Scientific programme

 Download the SfE BES 2018 programme at a glance

Tuesday 20 November 2018

07:30 - 19:00 
Registration
07:45 - 08:30 
RESEARCH INCUBATOR
Hosted by the Bone & Calcium Network
DOCHART
Chairs: Jeremy Turner (Norwich) & Caroline Gorvin (Birmingham)
07:45 - 08:30 
RESEARCH INCUBATOR
Hosted by the Neuroendocrinology Network, Reproductive Endocrinology & Biology Network and the Metabolic & Obesity Network
CARRON
Chairs: Giles Yeo (Cambridge), Waljit Dhillo (London), Marta Korbonits (London), Craig Beall (Exeter), Andrew Childs (London), Stephen Franks (London), Barbara McGowan (London) & Kevin Murphy (London)
08:30 - 09:00 
Plenary 5: CET Visiting Professor Lecture
SIAD; a modern approach
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
Chair: Stephen Ball (Manchester)
08:30
P5
Christopher Thompson (Dublin, Ireland)
09:00 - 10:00 
Early Careers Endocrinologists' Prize Lectures
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Chris McCabe (Birmingham) & Wiebke Arlt (Birmingham)
10:00 - 10:15 
Tea & Coffee
HALL 1 & 2
10:15 - 11:45 
Clinical Management Workshop 2: Endocrine emergencies
Too hot to handle?
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Karin Bradley (Bristol) & Catherine Napier (Newcastle)
10:15
CMW2.1
Mark Sherlock (Dublin, Ireland)
10:45
CMW2.2
Ruth Casey (Cambridge)
11:15
CMW2.3
Carla Moran (Cambridge)
10:15 - 11:45 
Symposium 6: The most important nine months; impact of maternal health
Long term consequences for the offspring
BOISDALE
Chairs: Rebecca Reynolds (Edinburgh) & Robert Lindsay (Glasgow)
10:15 - 11:45 
Nurse Session 1 - Pituitary adenomas - beyond surgery
CARRON
Chairs: Miriam Asia (Birmingham) & Louise Breen (London)
10:15
NS1.1
10:40
NS1.2
11:05
NS1.3
11:30
NS1.4
12:00 - 12:45 
Meet the Expert 3: Biochemistry masterclass
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
Chair: Tricia Tan (London)
12:00
MTE3.1
David Halsall (Cambridge)
12:15
MTE3.2
12:30
MTE3.3
Gwen Wark (Guilford)
12:00 - 12:45 
Meet the Expert 4: Brown adipose tissue
CARRON
12:00
MTE4
Jan Nedergaard (Stockholm, Sweden)
12:00 - 12:45 
Meet the Expert 5: Non-surgical management of incurable thyroid cancer
DOCHART
12:00
MTE5
12:00 - 12:45 
Meet the Expert 6: Gender dysphoria
BOISDALE
12:00
MTE6
Leighton Seal (London)
12:45 - 14:00 
LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTERS
HALL 1 & 2
13:00 - 14:00 
Industry sponsored satellite symposia
DOCHART
13:00 - 14:00 
Industry sponsored satellite symposia
ALSH
14:00 - 15:30 
Clinical Management Workshop 3: How do I...
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Colin Perry (Glasgow) & Catriona Kyle (Edinburgh)
14:00
CMW3.1
14:15
CMW3.2
Daniel Cuthbertson (Liverpool)
14:30
CMW3.3
Wiebke Arlt (Birmingham)
14:45
CMW3.4
Helena Gleeson (Birmingham)
14:00 - 15:30 
Applied Physiology Workshop - GPCRs: hotspots and complexes
Old dogs with new tricks
BOISDALE
Chairs: Marian Ludgate (Cardiff) & Rajesh Thakker (Oxford)
14:00
APW1.1
Caroline Gorvin (Birmingham)
14:30
APW1.2
Mone Zaidi (New York, USA)
14:00 - 15:30 
Nurse Session 2 - Adrenal crisis & steroid education: raising the safety bar
CARRON
Chairs: Karen Campbell (Glasgow) & Christine Gibson (Manchester)
14:00
NS2.1
Anna Mitchell (Newcastle)
15:00
NS2.3
15:20
NS2.4
15:30 - 16:00 
Tea & Coffee
HALL 1 & 2
16:00 - 17:30 
Clinical Management Workshop 4: Treating troublesome menopausal symptoms
Management of Menopause
BOISDALE
Chairs: Annice Mukherjee (Manchester) & Amir Sam (London)
16:00
CMW4.1
16:30
CMW4.2
16:00 - 17:30 
Symposium 7: The microbiome in endocrine disease
Bugs and hormones
ALSH
Chairs: Jeremy Tomlinson (Oxford) & Aygul Dagbasi (London)
16:00
S7.1
16:30
S7.2
16:00 - 17:30 
Early Careers Endocrinologists: Navigating the Academic Pathway
Routes through the maze
CARRON
Chairs: Rowan Hardy (Birmingham) & Kate Lines (Oxford)
16:00
EC2.1
David Hodson (Birmingham)
16:18
EC2.2
Victoria Salem (London)
16:36
EC2.3
Myriam Chimen (Birmingham)
16:54
EC2.4
Matthew Simmonds (Lincoln)
17:12
EC2.5
17:45 - 18:15 
Plenary 6: CET Lecture
Sex, steroids and development – clinical research from the NHS
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
Chair: Stephen Ball (Manchester)
18:15 - 19:00 
Society for Endocrinology AGM
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
19:00 - 21:00 
Conference Dinner
Drinks reception from 19:00hrs, seated by 20:00hrs
Glasgow Science Centre