Society for Endocrinology - a world-leading authority on hormones

Events

Scientific programme

 Download the SfE BES 2018 programme at a glance

Monday 19 November 2018

09:00 - 17:00 
Registration
10:30 - 12:00 
Symposium 1: Curing Diabetes
Non-hormonal therapies
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Shareen Forbes (Edinburgh) & Ketan Dhatariya (Norwich)
10:30
S1.1
11:30
S1.3
10:30 - 12:00 
Symposium 2: Big Data and Bone Disease
Big Data and Bone
BOISDALE
Chairs: Paul Ardunel (Sheffield) & Jarod Sze Choong Wong (Glasgow)
10:30 - 12:00 
Clinical Management Workshop 1: Aggressive Pituitary Tumours
Bringing out the big guns
ALSH
Chairs: Helen Simpson (London) & Claire Higham (Manchester)
10:30
CMW1.1
11:00
CMW1.2
11:30
CMW1.3
Yen-Ch-ing Chang (London)
10:30 - 12:00 
Skills 1: Presentation skills
CARRON
Chairs: Caroline Gorvin (Birmingham) & Ruth Casey (Cambridge)
10:30
SK1.1
Paul Newey (Dundee)
10:50
SK1.2
Francesca Spiga (Bristol)
11:05
SK1.3
Laura Matthews (Leeds)
11:25
SK1.4
Maralyn Druce (London)
11:45
SK1.5
Colin Farquharson (Edinburgh)
12:15 - 13:00 
Master Class 1: PCOS
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
12:35
MC1.2
Stephen Franks (London)
12:15 - 13:00 
Meet the Expert 1: What the endocrinologist needs to know about genetics
ALSH
12:15
MTE1.0
12:15 - 13:00 
Meet the Expert 2: Glucocorticoids in metabolic health
BOISDALE
12:15
MTE2.0
Onno Meijer (Leiden, The Netherlands)
12:15 - 13:00 
Skills 2: How do I pass the SCE
CARRON
Chair: Amir Sam (London)
12:15
FSK1
Graham Leese (Dundee)
13:00 - 14:15 
LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTERS
HALL 1 & 2
14:15 - 14:45 
Plenary 1: SfE International Medal Lecture
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
Chair: Graham Williams (London)
14:45 - 15:15 
Plenary 2: SfE Starling Medal Lecture
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
Chair: Barbara McGowan (London)
15:30 - 17:00 
Symposium 3: Horizons in Adrenal Medicine
State of the adrenal - 2018
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Mark Sherlock (Dublin, Ireland) & Earn Gan (Newcastle)
15:30
S3.1
Eystein Husebye (Bergen, Norway)
16:00
S3.2
16:30
S3.3
Gary Hammer (Ann Arbor, USA)
15:30 - 17:00 
Symposium 4: New treatments for bone disorders
Bone Therapies
BOISDALE
Chairs: S. Faisal Ahmed (Glasgow) & Chantal Chenu (London)
15:30
S4.1
16:00
S4.2
Paul Arundel (Sheffield)
16:30
S4.3
15:30 - 17:00 
Symposium 5: Breast Cancer
Oestrogens and Beyond
CARRON
Chairs: Evan Simpson (Edinburgh) & Chris McCabe (Birmingham)
16:00
S5.2
16:30
S5.3
Wilbert Zwart (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
17:00 - 17:30 
Tea & Coffee
HALL 1 & 2
17:30 - 18:00 
Plenary 3: SfE Medal Lecture
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
Chair: Karen Chapman (Edinburgh)
17:30
PL3
Stafford Lightman (Bristol)
18:00 - 18:30 
Plenary 4: SfE Transatlantic Medal Lecture
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
Chair: Simon Pearce (Newcastle)
18:30 - 19:15 
Debate: This house believes that the gut is the conductor of the endocrine orchestra
Brain vs Gut
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
Chair: Jeremy Tomlinson (Oxford)
19:15 - 19:20 
City Welcome from Bailey Elaine Ballantyne (Deputy Lord Provost)
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
19:30 - 21:00 
Presidential Welcome Reception
HALL 1 & 2
19:45 - 21:00 
Early Careers Dinner & Quiz
ALSH