Society for Endocrinology - a world-leading authority on hormones

Events

Scientific programme

 Download the SfE BES 2018 programme at a glance

Wednesday 21 November 2018

07:30 - 17:30 
Registration
07:45 - 08:30 
RESEARCH INCUBATOR
Hosted by the Adrenal & Cardiovascular Network
DOCHART
Chairs: Jeremy Tomlinson (Oxford) & Scott MacKenzie (Glasgow)
07:45 - 08:30 
RESEARCH INCUBATOR
Hosted by the Endocrine Neoplasia Syndromes Network
BOISDALE
Chairs: Rajesh Thakker (Oxford) & Paul Newey (Dundee)
NW4.1
Ben Challis (Cambidge) & Paul Newey (Dundee)
NW4.2
07:45 - 08:30 
RESEARCH INCUBATOR
Hosted by the Thyroid Network
CARRON
Chairs: Petros Perros (Newcastle-Upon-Tyne) & Carla Moran (Cambridge)
NW5.1
Bijay Vaidya (Exeter)
NW5.2
Angelos Kyriacou (Salford)
08:30 - 09:00 
Plenary 7: British Thyroid Association Pitt-Rivers Lecture
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
Chair: Krishna Chatterjee (Cambridge)
P7
Robin Peeters (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
09:00 - 09:30 
Plenary 8: SfE Dale Medal Lecture
Disorders of Thyroid Hormone Action: insights into diverse biological processes
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
Chair: Graham Williams (London)
09:45 - 11:15 
Symposium 8: Thyroid in Pregnancy
Thyroid trials throughout life what they mean for you
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Robin Peeters (Rotterdam, The Netherlands) & Bijay Vaidya (Exeter)
09:45 - 11:15 
Senior Endocrinologists
CARRON
Chair: Paul Belchetz (Leeds)
09:45
SE1.1
10:15
SE1.2
10:45
SE1.3
Ashley Grossman (Oxford)
09:45 - 11:15 
Applied Physiology Workshop - Metabolites as hormones
New hormones everywhere
ALSH
Chairs: Gareth Lavery (Birmingham) & Edward Chambers (London)
10:15
APW2.2
10:45
APW2.3
Louis Cohen (New York, USA)
09:45 - 11:15 
Symposium 9: Induction and preservation of gonadal function
Start it, save it
BOISDALE
Chairs: Marie Freel (Glasgow) & Julia Prague (London)
10:15
S9.2
Richard Quinton (Newcastle)
10:45
S9.3
Melanie Davies (London)
11:15 - 11:45 
Tea & Coffee
HALL 1 & 2
11:45 - 12:30 
Meet the Expert 7 - Thyroid Masterclass
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
Chair: Anna Mitchell (Newcastle Upon Tyne)
11:45
MTE7.1
Nadia Schoenmakers (Cambridge)
12:05
MTE7.2
Petros Perros (Newcastle)
11:45 - 12:30 
Meet the Expert 8 - Circulating tumour cells in NETs
Circulating tumour cells in NETs
BOISDALE
11:45
MTE8
11:45 - 12:30 
Meet the Expert 9 - Pituitary ion channel activity in health and disease
Pituitary ion channel activity in health and disease
CARRON
11:45
MTE9
11:45 - 12:30 
Meet the Expert 10: Service Improvements
ALSH
Chair: John Newell-Price (Sheffield)
12:00
MTE10
12:30 - 13:45 
LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTERS
HALL 1 & 2
13:45 - 15:15 
Clinical Management Workshop 5: How do I...
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Nicola Zammitt (Edinburgh) & Kerri Devine (Newcastle)
13:45
CMW5.1
14:00
CMW5.2
Stephen Gallacher (Glasgow)
14:15
CMW5.3
Petros Perros (Newcastle)
15:00
CMW5.6
Mark Strachan (Edinburgh)
13:45 - 15:15 
Symposium 10: Pancreatic NETs an update
Challenges and opportunities in PNETs
CARRON
Chairs: Ruth Casey (Cambridge) & Mark Stevenson (London)
13:45
S10.1
14:15
S10.2
14:45
S10.3
13:45 - 15:15 
Oral Communications 6: Neuroendocrinology and Reproduction
ALSH
Chairs: Douglas Gibson (Edinburgh) & Christopher Thompson (Dublin)
15:30 - 16:00 
Plenary 9: SfE European Medal Lecture
Molecular mechanisms in primary aldosteronism
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
Chair: Eleanor Davies (Glasgow)
P9
Maria-Christina Zennaro (Paris, France)
16:00 - 16:30 
Plenary 10: SfE Jubilee Lecture
Ups and Downs of Nuclear Receptor Action
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
Chair: Karen Chapman (Edinburgh)
16:00
P10
16:30 - 17:00 
Awards Ceremony
LOMOND AUDITORIUM
17:00 - 17:15 
Closing Remarks
LOMOND AUDITORIUM